YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

We care about your privacy and are committed to handling, processing, storing and treating your personal information with the highest standard of care.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out to you the type of information that we will collect and the purposes for which we will use and/or disclose your personal information, which you provide to us.

Arakan Martial Art (referred to as "we", "our", and "us") and includes Arakan Martial Art Pty Ltd ACN 608 033 530, Arakan Martial Art Connected Pty Ltd ACN 646 709 211, Optimum Movement Center Pty Ltd ACN 154 058 867, the related bodies corporate of those entities, the Arakan Martial Art franchise business, the Arakan Martial Art Connected business and the Optimum Movement Centre business.

When we use the words "you" and "your", we mean: all of our clients, students, members who have a continuing relationship with us.

WHAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS

“Personal information” is information or an opinion of an individual who is reasonably identifiable regardless of whether the information or opinion is true or recorded in material form.

It includes information such as your name, address, telephone, email, date of birth, fingerprint (for the ASMS, refer below), financial or credit card information and or account / bank details, marital status, fitness, health and medical information, job description, photos, and other information which may assist us in conducting our business.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose from you allows us to personalise and improve the Arakan Martial Art experience. We may also use the information to keep and maintain complete and accurate training and other records whether or not via the electronic Arakan Student Management Software (“ASMS”) interface handled and managed by your Instructor, communicate with you about products, services and offers, update our records, including financial and payment records. We also use this information to improve customer service, the website and the ASMS, process payments, track your training progress, manage business transactions entered into with us, administer any accounts you have with us, and to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of the ASMS and website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

WHO WILL COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information will be collected by us via the website, telephone contact, by our Instructors and staff personally, and via input and management within the ASMS. In certain circumstances we may be provided with personal information from third parties.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you in order to provide you with better service and training that is tailored to your current situation and needs, to complete transactions more effectively and conveniently, to minimise time wastage and costs of ongoing administration, and to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Personal information about you will be collected by us when you make an enquiry via the website, register as a member of Arakan Martial Art, and when you provide any further information about you, such as when you register for a seminar or Arakan Martial Art event, make payment, or register / confirm your attendance at training via the ASMS, or access a promotional offer or advertisement.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your training activity, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey, promotion or competition. We generally use this information to analyse trends, administer our services, and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the Australian Privacy Principles are not applicable and we may use this information for any purpose.

OPTION NOT TO PROVIDE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We will only collect personally identifiable information that you choose to provide. You can choose not to provide certain information. Where possible, we will enable you to select how we will use this information (for example, by choosing to opt-in or opt-out of receiving confirmations or offers, or the way in which you elect to utilise the ASMS, for example whether or not you choose to provide your fingerprint).

However, if you do not provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the necessary products and services that you request or require, or if we can providing those services may be less efficient, incomplete, and / or less satisfying as compared to persons that do provide personal information.

By providing any personally identifiable information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer of such personally identifiable information to, and the collection and processing of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including retention and use for the disclosed purposes and ASMS.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Your personal information is important to us and we are very focused on making sure it stays safe.

We will share and use your personal information (except sensitive information) in a form that can clearly identify you, with the related bodies of, or business units or brands within, Arakan.

We are also permitted by law to pass on certain information including your name and address (without prior permission) to third parties that provide services or functions on our behalf, and without limiting the foregoing you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to the following third parties:
• those engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as insurance agents and brokers, processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
• that are our franchisees, Instructors, agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
• that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
• authorised by you to receive information held by us;
• as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body;
• as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
• as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act 1988).

Should we wish to use your non-public personal information for any other matter including editorials and marketing packages, we will first obtain approval from you.

Sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) including racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, criminal history and health information will only be used by us for the primary purpose for which it was obtained and/or with your consent and/or where it is required by law.

We believe in integrity and respect for our students and members and therefore we will not sell or pass on personal information about you to any third parties not affiliated with us without your written approval unless required by law to do so.

We do not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

OFFERS & MARKETING

We may use personal information for marketing and promotional reasons including to communicate with you about your training, our seminars, events, products and services and those of our related businesses, related brands and related bodies within Arakan, including Arakan Martial Art Connected Pty Ltd ACN 646 709 211 and/or Optimum Movement Center Pty Ltd ACN 154 058 867.

You will be able to choose whether or not to receive such communications when you first provide personally identifiable information to us.

You can also opt out of receiving such communications by using the unsubscribe facility in any communication.

We may also share non-personally identifiable information with others, such as advertisers, in aggregate anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you.

FACEBOOK & SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES

Information you post on or through the public areas of our Facebook or other social networking sites is generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. Users of these areas of our Facebook and like sites are encouraged to exercise caution when providing personally identifiable information about themselves in public areas of our Facebook and or like sites.

LEGAL

We may be required by law to disclose personal information you have provided in the belief or understanding that such disclosure is required by law or to comply with legal process served on us or to protect and defend our rights or interests or the interests of others.

THE SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold, and all personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from loss and/or misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We keep your hard-copy or electronic records on our premises and systems.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means (including the ASMS) or by post cannot be guaranteed, although we have processes in-place to secure your personal information including encryption of data when it is transferred via the ASMS and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION

It is important to advise us of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated. We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

Australian Privacy Principle 12 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

Australian Privacy Principle 13 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to exercise your right of access and correction, please contact our office using the details provided below.

POLICY CHANGES AND UPDATES

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Should you require an updated copy of this Policy, please contact our offices on the details below.

COMPLAINTS

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting our offices on the details below.

We aim to resolve any complaints by discussing them with you. It usually takes a few days for us to respond to your complaint so we will endeavour provide you with that response as soon as possible after you contact us with your complaint.

CONSENT

In providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

Should you wish to contact us about your personal information, make changes or lodge a complaint, you should contact the Privacy Officer on:

Privacy Officer : Arakan Martial Art
Address: PO Box 4423 ROBINA TOWN CENTRE QLD 4230
Phone: (07) 5580 8345
Email: [email protected]



"Such an amazing group of people. Both myself, my husband and children train and we have all learnt so much. From fitness to self defence and so much more in between. I would highly recommend Arakan to anybody"

Claire Courts



Register below

for a complimentary private lesson for your child


9 SIGNS YOUR CHILD IS BEING BULIED
Knowing and recognising the signs that your child is being bullied is an important first step towards helping your child. The effects of bullying may be longstanding and may carry through from childhood to adulthood. These signs may be also point to other issues or problems, such as depression or substance abuse.
READ MORE


Neuroplasticity

Neuroplasticity (also known as brain plasticity or brain malleability) is the brains ability to reorganise itself. New research shows this phenomenon continues throughout our adult life.


READ MORE